?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Its our anniversary... - This is the ABRIDGED Diary of Babygirl

May. 19th, 2005

12:52 am - Its our anniversary...

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

ITS THE ONE YEAR ANNIVERSARY FOR ME AND MY LIVEJOURNAL!!!!!

Hot damn!

I remember when I started it a year ago. My entries were some straight bullshit. LOL! They were quizzes, random and short updates, and some stuuuuupid crap because I was scared to open up and share with you guys. Being an only child, I was very personal and kept most stuff to myself, so all of my friends bet that I would keep this up or actually share. In your faces bitches. LOL!

Now that I look back on my entries, I can see my growth. As the MONTHS went by, I have laughed, cried, fussed, share drama, FINALLY shared pics (LOL), shared personal stuff, let you in on family bia, and a whole bunch of other stuff in my journal and you guys were always there with a supportive comment or two. 

Through it all, I have learned that it is ok to say what I am feeling and not worry about what people think. I am entitled to my own feelings and opinions and most of the time everyone else is feeling the same way. Everyone else goes through ups and downs in life, deals with it one way or another, and shares it with others instead of keeping it bottled in. I realized that I can do the same thing. Ok ok ok, I'll admit that I don't share EVERYTHING but cut me some slack people I am doing my best.(smile) Yall know some things that my friends that I have known for years and some family don't even know.  

All in all, starting this journal and keeping it up for an entire year was a really BIG step for me and I am so glad that I did it. :)   

So thank you to everyone who has been around this whole year and for everyone who has come along on the way. Your friendship through the LJ world (and for some the... through the "real world" too) has been something that I will never forget. 

Thank you for being there for me through this entire year and thank you for sharing your life with me.

I hope that you are enjoying my crazy life as much as I am.

In hopes for many more years to come, I hope that everyone has a GREAT day.

MWAH!!!



Current Mood: excitedproud!!!!
Current Music: Tony, Toni, Tone -> Anniversary

Comments:

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]
From:short__stack
Date:May 19th, 2005 05:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm so glad we've become friends. You're awesome Tiya. Girl when you're finished with college you better move your ass out here to California. You think I'm joking? 'Cause I'm not! That's an order! :-D You - out here - pronto! Got it?!

Take it easy...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww thanks Leticia! I am so glad that we are friends too. YOU are awesome and a GREAT person and friend. HAHAHA I almost fell out of my chair laughing with your "you out here pronto". That was really cute! Too bad I didn't know you like I know you now last summer because my family and I went out to Cali for a vacation. DARNIT! LOL! Well next time...I'll definately let you know.

YES MA'AM! I GOT IT! :)

LOVE YOU!!!!!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:bigstusexy
Date:May 19th, 2005 06:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
You're an only child too! How ineresting :)

I am glad you are getting this out and moving on. Congradulations on that and the journal. :)
Stu-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It sure is!

Awww thanks. Its a big step and I am so proud of myself.

Thanks Agent Stu. You are always there with kinds words and support. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks mama! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:s3datedx
Date:May 19th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
hehe happy 1 year anniversary on lj. I used to have one but I just joined again. So much has changed. I can't wait to have my 1 year ! woo hoo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww thanks!!!

YAY!!!! I'm glad that you came back to LJ land and I hope that you stay. I'd love to wish you a happy 1 year to you and your journal when it comes around too. Wanna be friends? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]
From:yelnats
Date:May 19th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Happy Anniversary!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww thanks! <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:whats_2_a_name
Date:May 19th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i miss aaliyah as much as u do i'm going to open up more 2 like now now ummmm... so that's what ^ happy anniversary to you and ur lj...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awwwwwwww. Its always great to meet people who appreciate her as much as I do.

Yeah it took me a year to get where I am now and I JUST posted picks like... a month ago. LOL! WTF?!?!

Thanks for the happy anniversary greeting.

Wanna be friends? Add me and I'll add u back. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From:smooches1_
Date:May 19th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww shucks! Thanks Sugar Dumpling! I am just happy I was able to meet you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dag, you got me in tears over here. That was so sweet. :)

I'm happy that I was able to meet you too. <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:chinitapreci0sa
Date:May 19th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Feliz Aniversario! =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
THANKS MAMA! <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:cjs1981
Date:May 19th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy LJ-versary! Hell, I can't even remember when I joined this place, LOL, but I am glad to have made your acquaintance on here :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! I almost forgot too. LOL

I am glad to have met you up on here too. You are a great guy and a wonderful person.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:verbalessence
Date:May 19th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So sweet. I'm glad to have met you and I enjoy seeing your growth. *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww thanks Stacie. That was really sweet. It took me a year to get this far but I have a long way to go. You are next! And if it takes you 2 or 3 years its ok. I'll still be there for encouragement. Do it when YOU are ready. I'm really glad you are back because I was so sad when you left. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:ladaichik
Date:May 19th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
happy anniversary... haha... i want a year too!! in july... cool beans! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHA thanks.

July is coming!!!!!!!!! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:va_playboy
Date:May 19th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats On Ya LJ Anniversary....Hopefully One Day I Can Make It On Here For A Whole Year....UNO
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
THanks. I know you can make it too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:thabeautymusone
Date:May 19th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
::wipes tear from eye:: LoL. No, but really... LJ is great isn't it :-) A place where you can be yourself and if people don't like it, then you can just filter them out ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAHAHA hell to the yeah! LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:tastyapplebttm
Date:May 19th, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*sniffles and wipes tear from my eye*
Ahhh,that was hella sweet.Tiya I am glad to have found out that you are the big sis that I've always wanted.Happy LJ Anniversary,yay !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*gives little sister a tissue and takes the WHOLE box back to wipe tears from both eyes*

April that was sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo sweet!!!! My heart is all smiling.

You are the best-est-EST little sister EVER and I am so glad that Maury and his tests said that we were related.I knew it all along. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:takeme2night
Date:May 19th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know im just a new reader, but congrats on being on for a year! Im also a member of another blogging site (Diaryland) that I've been on for 2 years so I know what that's like. I like it over here at LJ tho. I love your journal tho, keep on opening up cuz it makes for a good read! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:missbabygirl8
Date:May 22nd, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww thanks hun. :)

I am glad that you like reading my LJ. There are times where I swear that I am boring you guys. LOL!!!

How do you like Diaryland?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)